Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera. Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Processing Tape: Refined. Obtained From: Coconut Meat. Organic: made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane. Ingredients: Coconut oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added.
Description: This Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature and is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. It is a preferred oil in high-quality, cold process soap-making.
Color: Clear when liquid, white to slightly pale yellow when solid. Aromatic Description: It has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless. Consistency: Semi-solid at room temperatures - gentle heating is required during production, melts at 76 degrees.
Common Uses: This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Is also an excellent base for massage oils. Used extensively in hair care like hair conditioner. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.